Movie Poster Forum: How are you all storing posters? - Movie Poster Forum

Jump to content

Movie Poster Forum
Movie Poster Forum Movie Poster Forum
 
The place to be for Movie Posters, Movie Poster Talk and Movie Poster Discussion
Dealer Directory | Premiere Membership
Sponsorship | MPF Approved | Daily Trivia
 

How are you all storing posters?

Share this Movie Poster Forum topic: Twitter Facebook Digg Buzz Delicious reddit StumbleUpon

#1 User is offline   rosebud 

  • One Sheet
  • PipPipPipPip
  • View gallery
  • Group: MPF Member
  • Posts: 137
  • Joined: 31-March 07

Posted 12 April 2007 - 1:40 AM

As the title obviously states, how or what are the the most useful way to store posters. I wish to have mine all flat but where does one get or begin to search for those drawers some galleries have. I current have them all together in large clear bags with a hard piece of wood inside them.

Thanks.

#2 User is offline   ferq 

  • One Sheet
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: MPF Member
  • Posts: 248
  • Joined: 21-February 06
  • Gender: Male

Posted 12 April 2007 - 3:13 AM

boxes, flat, sleeves, tubes, wherever I can fit them.

#3 User is offline   renegadeattic 

  • Lobby Card
  • Pip
  • View gallery
  • Group: MPF Member
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 12-April 07

Posted 12 April 2007 - 3:09 PM

I have stored my poster by storing them flat in between acid free board that is a little larger than the one sheets. I have also interleaved glassine paper between each poster. Then I clipped the two boards together using large clips. They have stored very well and it is a relatively inexpensive way to store until I can get them all framed.

#4 User is offline   picturetrader 

  • Quad
  • Group: MPF Premiere Collector
  • Posts: 404
  • Joined: 02-August 06
  • Gender: Male

Posted 13 April 2007 - 10:57 AM

View Postrosebud, on Apr 12 2007, 01:40 AM, said:

As the title obviously states, how or what are the the most useful way to store posters. I wish to have mine all flat but where does one get or begin to search for those drawers some galleries have. I current have them all together in large clear bags with a hard piece of wood inside them.

Thanks.


I have picked up 3 sets of drawers for next to nothing from second hand office furniture suppliers. They buy up entire lots when offices close or refurbish because they want the desks, chairs and filing cabinets but nobody wants the old drawing plan chests anymore thanks to computer storage. They are often glad for someone to take them off their hands as they take up so much room.
You can of course buy them new at a price !! The older ones tend to be more solid though.

#5 Guest_Holiday_*

  • Group: Guests

Posted 14 April 2007 - 6:17 AM

I started bagging them with acid free boards, but as I went from a hundred or so posters to well over a thousand, I realized that it was not cost effective to do that. Plus, the bags and boards bulked up the posters so much that they were to heavy to handle in groups.

So, I took the plunge and purchased the flat file storage. 10 drawers each about 32" x 46" so that they would handle onesheets, Japanese B1's and British quads, and, of course, anything smaller. Unlike picturetrader, I could not find mine secondhand - I guess they know what they have. I ultimately found what was a real "deal" at about $850 for the 10 drawers delivered.

Now, I store them all flat in the drawers without bags and boards. It's a whole 'nuther story about how I organize them, but I now believe the flat files are the only way to go if you have any real quantity to store.

#6 User is offline   almeerder 

  • Insert
  • PipPip
  • Group: MPF Member
  • Posts: 18
  • Joined: 26-January 08

Posted 05 March 2008 - 11:43 AM

View PostHoliday, on Apr 14 2007, 06:17 AM, said:

I started bagging them with acid free boards, but as I went from a hundred or so posters to well over a thousand, I realized that it was not cost effective to do that. Plus, the bags and boards bulked up the posters so much that they were to heavy to handle in groups.

So, I took the plunge and purchased the flat file storage. 10 drawers each about 32" x 46" so that they would handle onesheets, Japanese B1's and British quads, and, of course, anything smaller. Unlike picturetrader, I could not find mine secondhand - I guess they know what they have. I ultimately found what was a real "deal" at about $850 for the 10 drawers delivered.

Now, I store them all flat in the drawers without bags and boards. It's a whole 'nuther story about how I organize them, but I now believe the flat files are the only way to go if you have any real quantity to store.


Holiday,

I am looking around to buy a flat file storage, I can find 2 types of flat file storage ( A1 & A0 ), i think A1 is to small, what type of cabinet do you have? I think it's not in the A-serie?

Thnx!
John

This post has been edited by almeerder: 05 March 2008 - 11:44 AM


#7 User is offline   fred from the north 

  • Quad
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • View gallery
  • Group: MPF Member
  • Posts: 328
  • Joined: 06-October 05

Posted 05 March 2008 - 6:51 PM

Hi,

Not sure about the size but it's a basic blueprint flat cabinet that I got used and delivered for 400.00$

Note the Quad and the US 1 sheet for size reference:

Posted Image

Posted Image

You can find them easily at used office supplies stores. Good luck
Freddy

IPB Image

#8 User is offline   almeerder 

  • Insert
  • PipPip
  • Group: MPF Member
  • Posts: 18
  • Joined: 26-January 08

Posted 05 March 2008 - 8:16 PM

View Postfred from the north, on Mar 5 2008, 06:51 PM, said:

Hi,

Not sure about the size but it's a basic blueprint flat cabinet that I got used and delivered for 400.00$

Note the Quad and the US 1 sheet for size reference:

Posted Image

Posted Image

You can find them easily at used office supplies stores. Good luck


Nice cabinet! I am planning to buy this one:

[attachment=2288:ladekast.bmp] (how do you show the picture?)

its about 55" x 37.4" x 22.8" it bit to large, but its better then to small i think ;-)

It's delivered for 150 Euro ( 227 dollars?)

#9 User is offline   fred from the north 

  • Quad
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • View gallery
  • Group: MPF Member
  • Posts: 328
  • Joined: 06-October 05

Posted 05 March 2008 - 8:19 PM

That's perfect! Great find!
Freddy

IPB Image

#10 Guest_carson_cochren_*

  • Group: Guests

Posted 09 March 2008 - 4:28 AM

I was storing rolled in large circumference mylar lined tubes until a quick tip from Dario, I ended up creating a DIY metal shelving system.

If you do not want to commit to a flat file or DIY system: Michael's Art Supply carries large 40 x 60 acid free foam boards (10 bucks each). Buy two. Trim down the size of the 40 x 60 if you choose; lay one board down on a spare table --lay one sheet of acid free tissue on top of the acid free board for good measure, the begin stacking/interleaving your posters -one by one- with acid free tissue or Japanese mulberry paper. The second board is placed on top to fend from light, dust, etc..

And there you have the cheapest, acid free flat poster storage method known to man. Or at least that I know of.nAnybody think of something cheaper?

This post has been edited by carson_cochren: 09 March 2008 - 4:38 AM


#11 User is offline   almeerder 

  • Insert
  • PipPip
  • Group: MPF Member
  • Posts: 18
  • Joined: 26-January 08

Posted 17 March 2008 - 2:13 PM

Well my flat file storage has arrived, here's a picture:

[attachment=2337:SUC30546.JPG]

What do you guys use between the posters in the flat file storage? I think about buying a roll of this ( http://www.verstedenpapier.nl/winkel/enter...ruin_inpak.html ), but i'm nog sure if its acid free (how can you tell?)

#12 User is offline   vintagemovieart 

  • One Sheet
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: MPF Member
  • Posts: 126
  • Joined: 01-January 08
  • Gender: Male

Posted 17 March 2008 - 8:13 PM

Hello,

It looks like brown kraft/wrapping paper. High high in acidity!! stay away!!

Please use mylar or Japanese mulberry paper.

If possible as well, move the flat file cabinet away from the heater.

Other than that it all looks really nice.

Cheers,

dario.

#13 User is offline   almeerder 

  • Insert
  • PipPip
  • Group: MPF Member
  • Posts: 18
  • Joined: 26-January 08

Posted 17 March 2008 - 8:47 PM

View Postvintagemovieart, on Mar 17 2008, 08:13 PM, said:

Hello,

It looks like brown kraft/wrapping paper. High high in acidity!! stay away!!

Please use mylar or Japanese mulberry paper.

If possible as well, move the flat file cabinet away from the heater.

Other than that it all looks really nice.

Cheers,

dario.



Thnx Dario, page deleted!! but i can't find the dutch translations of Japanese mulberry paper, I'dont know what its called in the Netherlands? Does anybody have some information about this paper, maybe some pictures?

Thnx for the heater tip btw, i'm gonna try to move it to the other side.

OT. You're from Vancouver! I'm going to vancouver this summer on a holliday, gonna make a round trip over there! what's the weather like in June? :D

This post has been edited by almeerder: 17 March 2008 - 8:52 PM


#14 User is offline   vintagemovieart 

  • One Sheet
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: MPF Member
  • Posts: 126
  • Joined: 01-January 08
  • Gender: Male

Posted 17 March 2008 - 10:11 PM

June is a bit of a wet month with some warm sunny days.

Vancouver is a spectacular city!!

Best,

dario.

#15 User is offline   OriginalCinemaPoster 

  • One Sheet
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: MPF Member
  • Posts: 213
  • Joined: 06-July 07

Posted 19 March 2008 - 6:21 PM

I have negotiated a deal with these guys, very secure!

http://en.wikipedia....obal_Seed_Vault

http://www.moviepost...tyle_emoticons/default/hammer-and-nail-emoticon.gif

#16 User is offline   Cj450r 

  • Quad
  • Group: MPF Moderator
  • Posts: 414
  • Joined: 26-January 08
  • Gender: Male

Posted 20 April 2008 - 6:08 PM

Came across this company offering Acid Free Poster Storage boxes so I figure I would post it up here. Not sure if it's already been posted else where if so ...well here it is again.

http://www.archivalsuppliers.com/prodinfo....number=613-2943

Cj

#17 User is offline   Bulla 

  • Half Sheet
  • Group: MPF Premiere Collector
  • Posts: 91
  • Joined: 02-June 07
  • Gender: Male
  • Location: London

Posted 20 April 2008 - 7:43 PM

Great find I think I'm gonna order myself one of those, just hope they ship to the UK.

#18 User is offline   Eatbrie 

  • 6 Sheet
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Ex-Member
  • Posts: 1,958
  • Joined: 11-July 05
  • Gender: Male

Posted 20 April 2008 - 9:24 PM

I'm not using anything. I have 2 flat file cabinets on top of each other in the garage and I stack up my folded posters in drawers, up to 300, with nothing in between. It has worked like this for year, and I've never had a problem. The posters are as pristine as they were when I first purchase them. The rolled posters are in tubes of 50, rolled on top of each others, also in the garage, and again, I've never had a problem. I'm very foreign to this idea of acidity, since I've never experienced it.

T.

#19 User is offline   movieposterodyssey 

  • Poster Expert
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • View gallery
  • Group: MPF Member
  • Posts: 2,790
  • Joined: 28-August 05

Posted 21 April 2008 - 5:51 AM

Wrap the ones in tubes in poly or mylar,Thierry, and they should be fine.
Before I knew anything about acid content in paper or the way it can transfer from paper to paper I had my posters in cardboard tubes with no protection for almost 15 years.
None were movie posters but a few were of the older movie paper type.Most were glossy commercial,fine art paper..ect.
After years of not looking at them I checked them out and most showed signs of yellowing on the back.Even the glossy stuff.If there was any white in the image sometimes it slightly yellowed as well.
The finish on some of the posters were also considerably dulled.

Fortunately none of mine have showed signs of foxing.As of yet anyway.With the yellowing and dulling more acid has obviously migrated in,so have to keep an eye on them.

Never had any of my posters display foxing after I stored them but I did experience it with a Bond, Octopussy tabletop standup I stored.I accidently left it in the cardboard shipper and 2 months later it was a brown spot mess.
I have to also conclude that the standee was already effected by acid migration even before I stored it.Thus,the foxing was accelerated by the cardboard it was stored in.

Seems the glossy paper stands up to the acid a bit better than the older paper.Being you have them in rolls of 50 I doubt yellowing,foxing or dulling would effect all of them.If it were to happen probally just the ones closest to the cardboard would be effected. I would guess anyway.And from what I've experienced and heard it takes years to show signs most of the time.

But also from what i've read,experienced, and heard (from experts such as Dario) cardboard will definately have a negative effect on paper if not protected from it somehow.


Something to think about anyway.

Anthony

#20 User is offline   ddilts 

  • One Sheet
  • Group: MPF Premiere Collector
  • Posts: 201
  • Joined: 26-July 05

Posted 21 April 2008 - 7:40 PM

This is a hellofa deal if anyone is in the neighborhood. Probably even worth having it freighted.

http://cgi.ebay.com/HAMILTON-MAYLINE-BLUEP...1QQcmdZViewItem

Share this Movie Poster Forum topic: Twitter Facebook Digg Buzz Delicious reddit StumbleUpon

  • (3 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users


Movie Poster Forum Sponsors

Links - Movie Poster Forum Dealers/Sellers/Reference website Links
Movie Poster Forum Dealers/Sellers/Reference website Links: If you would like a free reciprocal link below, please email admin@movieposterforum.com
If you would like to Advertise on The Movie Poster Forum, please click here

Dealer/Seller/Reference Website Links

AmovieMasterpiece | Bags Unlimited | Bloody Rare Posters | Bond Posters | Cinemania UK | CineMasterpieces | Cinnecin | CK MacLeod Collectibles
Collectors Club of Great Britain | Conway's Vintage Treasures | eMoviePoster.com | europosterman.com | Egyptian Movie Posters
Filmcutts.com | Filmposter.net | Filmposters.com | Film Magazin | FreeFilmPosters.com | Heritage Vintage Movie Posters | ilovefilms | IMP Awards
IN2FLICKS | Jaime Mendez Restoration & Conservation | Japanese Movie Poster Company | John Reid Vintage Movie Memorabilia | kinoart.net
Learn About Movie Posters | MoPo Mailing List | MEM | Memorabilia Mine | MovieArt GmbH | Montana Movie Posters | MotionPictureArt
Movie Collector's World | Movie Forum | Movie Forum Blog | Movie Forum YouTube | MoviePoster.com | MoviePosters.com
MoviePosterBid.com | Movie Poster Collector | Moviepostersdirect.co.uk | Moviepostersetc.com | Movie Poster Forum Blog
Movie Poster Collecting Blog | Movie Poster Service | Movie Poster Studio | Original Cinema Posters | The Nostalgia Factory | Picturetrader
Passini.com | pjAngel.com | Poster Appraisal.Com | Postercollect | Poster Conservation | Postericons.com | Posteropolis | Poster Science
Quadbod | Rue des Collectionneurs | Spotlight Displays | StarWarsMoviePoster.com | The Retro Vault Film Posters | things-and-other-stuff.com
Under The Floorboards | Vintage Movie Art | Vintage Movie Posters | Vintag Original Movie Posters


Collectors/Fansites website Links
Suitable4Framing | Wrong Side Of The River - A Rumble Fish Fan Site


Other Memorabilia Links
Click Here for Star Wars Movie Prop Replicas, Statues, Collectible Pins and More! StarWarsShop.com - More Product. More Exclusives.


Original Movie Posters: Recommended Books
Amazon.co.uk: Now Playing: Original Movie Posters from the Silent Era to the 1940s


Fundraising, Charity & Memorials

In memory of Oliver Neal
British Heart Foundation - In memory of Oliver Neal

If you would like a charity link or a memorial page for a loved one here, free of charge, please let me know.

Other Links
Shoot Design | Shoot Web Design | Chocolate Forum | Gigging Buddy




Make a donation to the Movie Poster forum